Privacy

Data Protection Declaration

This Data Protection Declaration applies to all processing of personal data collected when you use our services or when you visit our website. The following document informs you according to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (“Data Protection Code”) and EU Regulation 2016/679 about the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, how “Hager & Partners” (hereinafter referred to as “H&P”), as controller, handles your personal data, what types of data are collected, how and for what purposes these data are used, to whom H&P transfers these data and how H&P protects your personal data.

We also inform you that Hager & Partners has appointed a data protection officer who can be contacted at the registered office of the controller and at the following e-mail address: RPD@hager-partners.it
Your personal rights have the highest priority and H&P makes every effort to protect your personal data and to process them with the greatest care and discretion. All data protection obligations that go beyond this data protection declaration remain unaffected.

Why does H&P process personal data and for how long is it stored?

H&P collects and uses your personal data to provide the service you have requested.  Your personal data will be processed as long as this is necessary for the performance of the services ordered, or as long as H&P is also obliged by mandatory legal provisions to store such data. The personal data will be deleted and destroyed after a maximum of 10 years following termination of the business relationship.

Which data is collected?

In order for H&P to be able to provide the service you have ordered, it is mandatory that you provide a range of information and personal data. For example, you may be asked for personal information when you start a transaction. You will only be asked to provide information that is relevant to the situation in question. This includes, for example, your name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Furthermore, H&P collects personal data on the activities on the website. H&P can use this data to determine which information is especially useful for its customers and which areas of its websites and Internet services are most interesting to its customers.

When does H&P transfer personal data?

H&P takes the protection of your personal rights very seriously. H&P assures you that H&P will not sell or rent your contact information to third parties.

While providing the services, H&P may transfer your personal data internally to employees, as well as to external third parties who work for H&P and are required to protect such data in accordance with this Data Protection Declaration and with EU Regulation 2016/679. In particular, these third parties may help us to provide specific services.

In addition, H&P may be required by mandatory legal provisions or official orders to transfer your personal data.

How does H&P protect your personal data?

H&P takes precautions, including administrative, electronic and physical procedures, to protect your personal data from loss, theft, abuse, unauthorised access, transfer, alteration and/or destruction.

Integrity of your personal data

H&P has taken protective measures to ensure that your personal data is always correct, complete and up-to-date for its intended purposes. Of course, you have the right at any time to have the personal data provided by you checked to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date and, if necessary, to request changes. You can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may also request a copy of your personal information by contacting us at the e-mail address below.

Cookies and other technologies

As is common practice on many corporate websites, H&P also uses “cookies” and other technologies to better understand which areas of our websites are particularly popular, how our internet guests move around, and how much time they spend in the various areas.
For more information please read the Cookie Policy.

Our commitment to protecting your personal rights

As already mentioned, H&P takes the protection of your personal rights very seriously. In order to ensure the security of your personal data, these guidelines are forwarded to all relevant employees and third parties commissioned for cooperation: security measures for the protection of personal rights are consistently implemented.
H&P reserves the right to change this Data Protection Declaration from time to time. In the case of significant changes, a corresponding notification will be published on our website together with the updated version of the Data Protection Declaration and communicated by e-mail.

Your rights

According to art. 15 and in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679, we hereby inform you of the rights you are entitled to, especially with regard to data protection:

You have the right to ask H&P to confirm whether personal data concerning you will be processed and, if so, to obtain information about such data. This information may relate to processing purposes or the categories and recipients of personal data, the planned retention period, the right to rectification, deletion or restriction of processing, as well as the right to object to processing, or provide information on the source of the data if obtained from other persons. It may also be interesting to know about the existence of automated decision-making including profiling, as your activities on our homepage are recorded and registered for internal statistical purposes.

You also have the right to have your personal data corrected and/or completed without delay;

You may also request the deletion of the data concerning you or the restriction of data processing if there is a justified reason;

You also have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to H&P in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such data to another controller;

Any declarations of consent you have given H&P with regard to the processing of personal data can be revoked at any time. However, such revocation will not apply to such types of data processing as already permitted by law. Such objection to the processing of the data is possible at any time provided that there are no compelling reasons for the protection of processing.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Italian Authority for Personal Data Protection, whose registered office is located at Piazza di Montecitorio 121, 00186 Roma (RM).

Newsletter

Our newsletter informs our clients each week in particular about current innovations in the Italian tax law. If you would like to receive the newsletter we will need a valid e-mail address from you. Further data will not be collected. Such data will only be used for sending the newsletter and will not be transferred to third parties. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for the sending of the newsletter at any time. Please contact us if you wish to exercise your right of revocation.

Questions on the protection of personal rights

If you have any questions or concerns about data protection, please contact us and send us a message.

 

Hager & Partners

Piazza della Mostra 2
I-39100 Bolzano
Email: info@hager-partners.it
Certified email address: hager-partners@pec.it

Meet the team

Professional expertise, dedication and commitment are the features which have been distinguishing us for more than 25 years. Choose our experts for tailor-made consultancy: contact us and we will find the best solution for you.

Cookies help us in providing our services. By using our services you agree that we set cookies. Read more.